Most questions asked by fans has been how and where they can watch the Inaugural edition of the Basketball Africa League.

Good to know that, there is an answer to the question.

The BAL, which will be broadcast in its entirety on ESPN in Africa (DStv 218), will see 12 teams compete in three groups of four, then a three-round knock out phase, culminating in the Finals on May 30.

The opening game will Feature Nigeria’s Rivers Hoopers take on home side the Patriots, as the tournament tips off in Kigali, Rwanda, on May 16

It will be recalled that Champions from the national leagues in Angola, Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal and Tunisia earned their participation in the inaugural season. The remaining six teams, which come from Algeria, Cameroon, Madagascar, Mali, Mozambique and Rwanda, secured their participation through BAL qualifying tournaments conducted by the FIBA Regional Office Africa across the continent in late 2019.

The first week of the tournament will see three games being played per day, starting at 2pm local time (8amET), with teams like Zamalek (Egypt), AS Douanes (Senegal), and US Monastir (Tunisia) set to be sides to watch in the group stage.

Kigali Arena in Rwanda will host the entire inaugural season of the BAL, with players competing in a bubble environment due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The Hoopers, whose coach told ESPN that the coronavirus-induced delay of over a year was a ‘blessing in disguise’, have one of the more high-profile rosters in the tournament, featuring the likes of former NBA guard Ben Uzoh and G-League veteran Taren Sullivan.

The teams have a foreign player quota of four players, with only two allowed to be from outside Africa, so the action will truly showcase the talent the continent has to offer.

Group stage schedule

May 16 – Rivers Hoopers v Patriots (4pm)

May 17 – GSP v AS Douanes (2pm), Maputo v Zamalek (5:30pm), GNBC v US Monastir (9pm)

May 18 – AS Police v Petro de Luanda (5:30pm), FAP v AS Sale (9pm)

May 19 – Patriots v GNBC (2pm), AS Douanes v Maputo (5:30pm), GSP v Zamalek (9pm)

May 20 – Petro de Luanda v FAP (2pm), Rivers Hoopers v US Monastir (5:30pm), AS Police v AS Sale (9pm)

May 22 – Maputo v GSP (2pm), Zamalek v AS Douanes (5:30pm), US Monastir v Patriots (9pm)

May 23 – GNBC v Rivers Hoopers (2pm), FAP v AS Police (5:30pm), AS Salé v Petro de Luanda (9pm)