Owing to their impressive performance, the Super Eagles duo have been nominated for awards at the 2021 Ballers Awards.

The Napoli striker, 23, and Kelechi Ihenacho, 25, go head to head for four awards, namely; Fans Favourite Baller, Forward of the Year, Baller of the Year, Super Eagles Goal of the Year.

Oshoala who won the Pichichi award for the women’s Spanish Division after scoring 20 goals in 19 will have to contest  Rasheedat Ajibade, Chiamake Nnadozie, Uchenna Kanu and Christy Uchebe for the Baller of the Year Female.

Former Super Eagles coach, Gernot Rohr will have to contest against Kennedy Boboye, Diepreye Telbowei, Fatai Osho for Coach of the Year.

OJB Sport’s Ojora Babatunde will contest against Ikenwa Nnabugor, Shina Oludare, Omoniyi Feranmi for the Journalist of the Year (Print/Online)

Full list of the award nominees:

REVELATION OF THE YEAR 

ANAYO IWUALA

CALVIN BASSEY
MONDAY GIFT
RAPHAEL ONYEDIKA
ABRAHAM MARCUS

FANS FAVOURITE BALLER
VICTOR OSIMHEN
ASISAT OSHOALA
KELECHI IHEANACHO
OLA AINA
MADUKA OKOYE
JOE ARIBO
AHMED MUSA

GOALKEEPER OF THE YEAR
MADUKA OKOYE
ADEBAYO ADELEYE
FRANCIS UZOHO
ADEWALE ADEYINKA

DEFENDER OF THE YEAR
LEON BALOGUN
WILLIAM TROOST EKONG
ZAIDU SANUSI
OLISA NDAH

MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR
JOE ARIBO
WILFRED NDIDI
FRANK ONYEKA
BONKE INNOCENT

FORWARD OF THE YEAR
VICTOR OSIMHEN
ANTHONY NWAKAEME
PAUL ONUACHU
KELECHI IHEANACHO
SADIQ UMAR

BALLER OF THE YEAR – MALE
PAUL ONUACHU
JOE ARIBO
VICTOR OSIMHEN
KELECHI IHEANACHO

BALLER OF THE YEAR – FEMALE
RASHEEDAT AJIBADE
ASISAT OSHOALA
CHIAMAKA NNADOZIE
UCHENNA KANU
CHRISTY UCHEIBE

HUMANITARIAN OF THE YEAR
ASISAT OSHOALA
WILLIAM TROOST EKONG
ODION IGHALO
AHMED MUSA

MOST PROMISING BALLER
AFOLABI YUSUF
ADEWALE QUADRI OLUWATOBI
MONDAY GIFT
AFOLABI KEHINDE TIMOTHY
AJANI WAHEED
IBRAHIM BALA

COACH OF THE YEAR
KENEDY BOBOYE
DIEPREYE TELBOWEI
FATAI OSHO
GERNOT ROHR

SUPER EAGLES GOAL OF THE YEAR
KELECH IHEANACHO VS LIBERIA
(SECOND GOAL)
PAUL ONUACHU VS LESOTHO
VICTOR OSIMHEN VS LESOTHO
LEON BALOGUN VS C.A.R

BEST LOCAL BASED  PLAYER
SILAS NWANKWO
OLISA NDAH
ANAYO IWUALA
CHARLES ATSHIMENE
ADELEKE ADEKUNLE

BEST TV/VLOG
JIMMIE AKINSOLA (SUPERSPORTS)
BRENDA SHIMA (AIT)
HINDSIGHT PODCAST (YOUTUBE)
KENNY OGUNMILORO (BCOS TV)

BEST PRINT/ONLINE
IKENWA NNABUOGOR (SCORE NIGERIA)
SHINA OLUDARE (GOAL.COM)
OMONIYI FERANMI (PREMIUM TIMES)
OJORA BABATUNDE (OJB SPORTS)

BEST SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHY
AYODELE IBIDAPO
VICTOR MODO
JUSTINA ANIEFIOK
CHRISTOPHER ONAH